Raw Shea Butter




ABOUT US



Cubix Overview

Raw Shea Butter is a product of Cubix, Incorporated an American-Ghanaian partnership that is established in the State of California for a business venture in the manufacturing and distribution or exporting globally of our brand Cubix Raw Shea Butters. Our production site is in Ghana ACCRA, on which the Raw Shea butter is produced manually by a group of 700 Ghanaian women, thereby, Cubix assured its customers to produce and supply only Grade A Raw Sea Butters, a purely organic and without any form of additives.

Vision Statement

A company that provide customers’ satisfaction.

Mission Statement

To provide excellent quality of products and customer service.

Raw Shea Butter - Our Business

What is Raw Shea Butter? is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is usually ivory in color when raw, with more processed versions being white in color. It can be yellow when a root is added to it. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries.


Shea butter comprises a strange content of natural, which makes it great for deeply moisturizing of the skin. Shea butter has a very low melting point and if you are ordering it at a warm time of the year, like summer you may receive it slightly soft or semi-melted state which is totally normal and does not however reduce the quality or effectiveness of the She butter.


Pure, unrefined Shea has been prized for thousands of years for its hydrating and healing properties. it is an excellent source of Vitamins A, E and F. Naturally highly concentrated, it is the natural and economic choice to replenish your dry, damaged skin and make it feel softer and healthier than it has in years. The high vitamin A and E content of makes it an excellent ointment for sun-damaged or wrinkled skin. It moisturizes skin while preventing premature wrinkles and eases your fine lines without clogging pores or leaving your skin greasy or shiny. On the other hand, the vitamin F works to protect and rejuvenate your rough, dry chapped skin. Not only good for the skin, but it is also being used as a pomade to restore the luster and shine to dry, damaged and dull hair. The butter even has a place in the first aid kit; its antiseptic properties make it the natural choice for treating burns and minor skin abrasions.


Easily absorbed; this butter is great for people of all skin types including those with skin sensitivities. Even mild enough for the delicate skin of a baby, its restorative properties promote skin elasticity which makes it the perfect solution for minimizing scars and stretch marks.

Shea butter extract is a complex fat that in addition to many nonsaponifiable components (substances that cannot be fully converted into soap by treatment with alkali) contains the following fatty acids: oleic acid (40–60%), stearic acid (20–50%), linoleic acid (3–11%), palmitic acid (2–9%), linolenic acid (<1%) and arachidic acid (<1%).


Shea butter melts at body temperature. Proponents of its use for skin care maintain that it absorbs rapidly into the skin, acts as a "refatting" agent, and has good water-binding properties.


The Shea butter is essentially used in the cosmetics industry for skin- and hair-related products (lip gloss, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair. The soap makers and massage oil manufacturers are using this shea butter as an additive to their products, typically in small amounts because it has plenty of unsaponifiables, and higher amounts result in softer soaps that have less cleaning abilities. Some artisan soap makers use shea butter in amounts to 25% – with the European Union regulating the maximum use around 28%, but it is rarely the case in commercially produced soap due to its high cost compared to oils like palm oil or pomace (olive oil). It is an excellent emollient for dry skin. Though no evidence shows it is a cure, but it alleviates the pain associated with tightness and itching.


In some African countries such as Benin, shea butter is used for cooking oil, as a waterproofing wax, for hairdressing, for candle-making, and as an ingredient in medicinal ointments. It is used by makers of traditional African percussion instruments to increase the durability of wood (such as carved djembe shells), dried calabash gourds, and leather tuning straps. While in the UK and other countries, shea butter is incorporated into assorted tissue products, such as toilet paper.


Shea butter is sometimes used as a base for medicinal ointments. Some of the isolated chemical constituents are reported to have anti-inflammatory, emollient, and humectant properties. Shea butter has been used as a sunblocking lotion and some of its components "have limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation.


In Ghana, shea butter locally is known as Kpakahili (Eng. trans. raw cream) in Dagbani, nkuto (Akan) or nku (Ga), is either used as a food product or applied as a lotion to protect the skin during the dry Harmattan season. The shea nut tree itself is called tááŋà (pl. táánsì) and the fruit is called táánì (pl. támá). The current northern regional capital Tamale, derives its names from a combination of the words "tama" and "yili", meaning "the town of shea fruits".


In Nigeria, shea butter is used for the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion. It is massaged into joints and other parts of the body where pain occurs.


The shea butter as suggested by the United States Agency for International Development and other companies shall be distinguished into five grades, such as follows:


    A (raw or unrefined, extracted using water)


    B (refined)


    C (highly refined and extracted with solvents such as hexane)


    D (lowest uncontaminated grade)


    E (with contaminants)


The Grade A, B, and C are called the commercial grades. The color of raw shea butter (grade A) ranges from cream (like whipped butter) to grayish yellow. It has a nutty aroma which is removed in the other grades. Grade C is pure white, while the level of vitamin content can be affected by refining, up to 95% of vitamin content can be removed from refined grades (i.e., grade C) of shea butter while reducing contamination levels to undetectable levels. The presence of fatty acids and plant sterols, like oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids add to shea butter’s notably high unsaponifiable fraction; it doesn’t convert to soap when introduced to an alkali — which means that it has greater healing potential for the skin. Shea butter has many other awesome attributes as well, which makes it a wonderful ally to do the following, such as; maintaining healthy hair, wrinkles control, moisturize dry skin, protect and soothe the lips, skin anti-inflammatory agent, cure of eczema and acne, repair cracked heels and troublesome cuticles, an antioxidant boost to skin, protection from insect bites, use for shaving, and nasal congestion treatment. Likewise, the vitamin F works to protect and rejuvenate your rough, dry chapped skin. Not only good for the skin, but it is also being used as a pomade to restore the luster and shine to dry, damaged and dull hair. The butter has also antiseptic properties for treating burns and minor skin abrasions.


Cubix, Incorporated does not process Shea butter, it is 100 % unrefined to guarantees that the butter preserves its rich soothing properties and that its healing benefits are retained completely, unlike, many consumer grades which have been chemically processed and deprived of its natural healing benefits and moisturizing properties. The resulting product is devoid of the calmative characteristics it is known for.


Cubix, Incorporated’s manufacturing process of Raw Shea butter is comprising of various stages, such as 1. the shea nuts are harvested from the trees and prepared for separation. 2. The cracking of nuts, 3. the inner kernels is carefully separated from the outer shell. 4. kernels are collected and at this point, the real hard labor of production takes place - the crushing of the kernels into something that gets close to resembling a sort of shea paste. This is traditionally done with mallets in clay, stone or wood mortars by the women who produce the butter. This process can take hours and is hard, physical labor. 5. The crushed nuts are then roasted over an open wood fire, during which process they must be constantly stirred with wooden paddles to prevent burning. 6. the roasted kernels are ground further, then the crew add some water and mix into a fine paste. The water helps to separate out the shea oil from the butter. The oil rises to the top and is removed along with excess water. The rest of the water is lost via evaporation from the hot sun. 7. the resulting butter is collected and shaped into large balls and prepared for shipping.


The common practice in buying Shea butter is to buy Grade A Raw shea butter, as the product diminishes the more refined it is, and the more additives it has. Also know that unrefined shea butter is not like a smooth, creamy lotion; it’s a little harder and greasier (but in a good way!) and softens when warmed. It ranges in color from creamy off-white to yellow (like that pictured above); very white shea butter has most likely been highly refined.


Cubix, Incorporated can deliver 5-20 feet containers of Raw Shea butter or 62,500 kgs per month up to 10-20 feet containers of Raw Shea butter or 125,000 kgs per month. However, during the rainy season in Ghana, Cubix, Incorporated can only deliver 3-20 feet containers per month.




PRODUCTS

OUR TEAM


TESTING RESULTS & SELLER'S PERMIT


CONTACT US






Principal Office Address:
30785 Olive St. Suite A, Newark, California 94560 USA

Factory Address:
Post Box CT 10715 Cantonments ACRAA Republic of Ghana

admin@cubixrawsheabutter.com
cubixincorporated@yahoo.com
philwaylending@yahoo.com

Principal Office:
1-510-677-9566; 1-650-720-3980 - Jean C. Valencia

Factory:
+233-24-468-6444 - Razak Abubakari